Privacy Policy

In force as of 25/05/2018.

The Direkt36 Újságíró Központ Nonprofit Kft. (short name: Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft.; registered address: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8, tax number: 25004582-2-41, company registration number: 01-09-194184, represented by Gergő Sáling, managing director) (henceforth: Data Controller) processes the data in connection with the donations given for helping its operation by supporters (Donors). The data, which is provided by the Donors voluntarily, is used for the purpose of ensuring the transparency of Data Controller’s financial operations, sending newsletters, enabling commenting and getting into contact in other ways.

During data processing only such personal data may be processed which is indispensable for the objective of the data processing, and is suitable for attaining that purpose. Data may only be processed to the extent and for the time necessary to attain the given purpose. The Data Controller is required to protect the data with due care and not to make it accessible to unauthorized persons.

  1. Processing the personal data of supporters
  2. Address of Data Controller: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8.
  3. Contact info of Data Controller:info@direkt36.hu
  4. Data subjects: the Donors.
  5. Scope of processed data:

4.1 Data provided by the Donors during the donation process or the data obtained by the Data Controller through the donation, which are compulsory and indispensable for invoicing: name and bank account number, and in some cases, e-mail address (Compulsory Data Processing).

4.2. Data optionally provided for the purpose of signing up for the newsletter, commenting or for entering into contact by other means: Subject’s name and e-mail address. (Data Processing Based on Consent)

  1. Legal basis of data processing

5.1 Section 5 (1) b) of Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information with regards to Compulsory Data Processing and on section 165 of Act C of 2000 with regards to data given for the purpose of invoicing.

5.2 Section 5 (1) a) of Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information with regards to Data Processing based on the subject’s consent, for the purposes of signing up for the newsletter, commenting or for entering into contact by other means.

  1. Consent to data processing:

6.1 The consent of the subject is not needed to process the data described in point 4.1 (above), as that is compulsory data processing. Before donation, the Donor acknowledges the Privacy Policy by accepting the General Terms and Conditions.

6.2 With regards to the data processed as per point 4.2 (above), the subject acknowledges and explicitly consents to the processing of the data which he has voluntarily provided and the personal data obtained by the Data Controller through the donation process, by accepting this Privacy Policy and the General Terms and Conditions and by ticking the relevant box.

Purpose of data processing: to ensure the transparency of the financial operations and accounting of the Data Controller; to build a database in order to contact and share information with the Donors. to build a database to ensure that Supporters who explicitly register thereon have the opportunity to post comments on certain content published on the web sites of the Data Controller. (Commenting)

  1. Purpose of data processing:

7.1 to ensure the transparency of the financial operations and accounting of the Data Controller; (Compulsory Data Processing)

7.2 to build a database in order to contact and share information with the Donors. (Data Processing Based on Consent)

7.3 to build a database to ensure that Supporters who explicitly register thereon have the opportunity to post comments on certain content published on the web sites of the Data Controller. (Data Processing Based on Consent)

  1. The potential Data Controllers with the right of access: the partners and assigned employees of Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft. and, with regards to data described in point 8.1, Data Controller that performs accounting tasks.
  2. Duration of data processing:

9.1 In case of Data Processing based on legislation (4.1). the stored private data (data that appear on invoices) can be processed within a time-limit of 8 years starting from the date they were created.

9.2 Exclusively in case of Data Processing Based on Consent (4.2), the Data Controller shall delete the processed personal data of the Subject upon the request of the Subject.

  1. The Donor may ask – in writing, through his email address provided, or in person – the Data Controller:

– information on his personal data being processed,

– the rectification of his personal data,

– the blocking of his personal data.

 

The Donor may only ask the erasure of his personal data in case it is permitted by the law or this privacy policy.

Data Controller must provide information upon requests for the above information by the Donors in writing or in electronic form, at the data subject’s request within 15 days.

If the Donor is not satisfied with the response of the Data Controller, he may vindicate his rights to the protection of his personal data in civil court and may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (www.naih.hu/kapcsolat.html).

More information: The Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information may be read at the home page of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

  1. Storing cookies

According to the Act C of 2003 on electronic communications, article 155, section 4, information may be stored in an electronic communications device and the information stored there may be accessed using an electronic communications network exclusively on the basis of the consent of the user or subscriber following his clear and full information.

Direkt36.hu, as other web sites, uses and stores so-called cookies, which are code sequences that enable measuring traffic and controlling content on the site. Cookies are important because by using them, certain data of the users of the website (such as their IP addresses) become identifiable, which help to make later browsing simpler and faster.

Direkt36.hu stores certain types of cookies, which are as follows:

code sequences that can measure the number of visitors (Google Analytics),

code sequences that can help content sharing on social media (Facebook, Twitter),

code sequences that help to optimize the user interface by regulating the content that appears on the website (WordPress).

Users may block most cookies since the content can be viewed without storing cookies. In the meantime, blocking or deleting certain cookies may lead to unavailability of some parts of the content. Users may block or delete cookies either in the Settings menu of their web browsers (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, etc.) or use a browser extension (e.g. https://disconnect.me/). Should you need help to block or delete cookies, please write an email to info@direkt36.hu.

Official Information

  1. Address of Data Controller: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8.
  2. Contact info of Data Controller:info@direkt36.hu
  3. Data subjects: individuals that visit and navigate between the pages of Direkt36, called Users.
  4. Scope of processed data: Special code sequences produced by Users’ clicks and navigations, called Cookies.
  5. Legal basis of data processing: section 5 (1) a) of Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information: Data Processing based on the subject’s consent.
  6. Consent to data processing: when opening the direkt36.hu webpage, Users receive information in a pop-up menu bar about processing cookies, the criteria thereto, and about the option to block data processing.
  7. The purpose of data processing: to measure the number of visitors, to help content advertisement and to optimize the user interface.
  8. Duration of data processing: the Data Collector processes data until the User blocks data.

The User may ask – in writing, through his email address provided, or in person – the Data Controller:

– information on his personal data being processed,

– the rectification of his personal data,

– the blocking of his personal data.

The User may only ask the erasure of his personal data in case it is permitted by the law or this privacy policy.

Data Controller must provide information at requests for the above information by the Users in writing or in electronic form, at the data subject’s request within 15 days.

If the User is not satisfied with the response of the Data Controller, he may vindicate his rights to the protection of his personal data in civil court and may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (www.naih.hu/kapcsolat.html).

More information: The Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information may be read at the home page of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.