Privacy Policy

In force as of 11/04/2019.

The Direkt36 Újságíró Központ Nonprofit Kft. (short name: Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft.; registered address: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8, tax number: 25004582-2-41, company registration number: 01-09-194184, represented by Gergő Sáling, managing director) (henceforth: Data Controller) processes the data in connection with the donations given for helping its operation by supporters (Donors). The data, which is provided by the Donors voluntarily, is used for the purpose of ensuring the transparency of Data Controller’s financial operations, sending newsletters, enabling commenting and getting into contact in other ways.

During data processing, only such personal data may be processed which is indispensable for the objective of the data processing, and is suitable for attaining that purpose. Data may only be processed to the extent and for the time necessary to attain the given purpose. The Data Controller is required to protect the data with due care and to not make it accessible to unauthorized persons. Data Processing is conducted in accordance with the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter: GDPR), and with the provisions of Act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and on freedom of information (hereinafter: the Freedom of Information Act).

I. Processing the personal data of Donors

1. Address of Data Controller: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8.

2. Contact info of Data Controller: info@direkt36.hu

3. Data subjects: the Donors.

4. Scope of processed data: Data provided by the Donors during the donation process or the data obtained by the Data Controller through the donation, which are compulsory and indispensable for completing financial transactions: name and bank account number (compulsory data processing).

5. Legal basis of data processing: Section 5 (1) b) of Act CXII of 2011 on information self-determination and freedom of information with regards to Compulsory Data Processing and on section 165 of Act C of 2000 on Accounting with regards to data given for the purpose of invoicing.

6. Consent to data processing: the consent of the Data Subject is not required for the processing of the data described here, as this is a case of compulsory data processing.

7. Information on data processing: by accepting the GTC and the present Privacy Policy (by ticking the relevant box), the data subject states that he is aware of the Data Controller processing the personal data he has given it and which has come into the possession of the Data Controller.

8. Purpose of data processing: to ensure the transparency of the financial operations and accounting of the Data Controller.

9. The potential Data Controllers with right of access: the members and designated employees of Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft. and the Data Controller that performs accounting tasks.

10. Duration of data processing: data shall be processed by the Data Controller for 8 years from the time when it gains possession of them (Section 169 of Act C of 2000 on Accounting).

11. The Data Subject may ask – in writing, through his email address provided, or in person – the Data Controller:

  • information on his personal data being processed,
  • the rectification of his personal data,
  • the blocking of his personal data.

The Data Subject may ask for the erasure of his personal data in case it is permitted by the law or this privacy policy.

The Data Controller must provide information upon requests for the above information by the Data Subject in writing or in electronic form within 15 days.

If the Data Subject is not satisfied with the response of the Data Controller, he may vindicate his rights to the protection of his personal data in civil court and may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

II. Processing of data of subscribers to the newsletter, for those wishing to submit comments or who are seeking to contact the Data Controller

1. Address of the Data Controller: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8.

2. Contact info of Data Controller: info@direkt36.hu

3. Data subjects: subscribers to the newsletter, those wishing to submit comments and those seeking to contact the Data Controller.

4. Scope of data processed: data which can be provided optionally in order to subscribe to the newsletter, make comments or otherwise entering into contact: the name and email address of the Data Subject (processing based on consent).

5. Legal basis of data processing: GDPR Article 6 (1) a): the data subject has given consent to the processing of his personal data for one or more specific purposes, for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter, commenting, or otherwise entering into contact.

6. Consent to data processing and information on data processing: the Data Subject, by accepting the GTC and the present Privacy Policy (by ticking the relevant box), the Data Subject states that he is aware of and expressly consents to the Data Controller processing the personal data he has voluntarily given it and that has come into the possession of the Data Controller.

7. Purpose of data processing

7.1 To create a database for sending the newsletter and to inform donors (processing based on consent).

7.2 To create and manage a database to make it possible for those Donors who explicitly register for it to add comments to some of the content posted by the Data Controller on its web pages (processing based on consent).

7.3 To communicate with data subjects.

8. The potential Data Controllers with right of access: the members and designated employees of Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft.

9. Duration of data processing: Exclusively in case of data processing based on consent, the Data Controller shall delete the processed personal data of the data subject upon the latter’s request.

10. The Data Subject may ask – in writing, through his email address provided, or in person – the Data Controller:

  • information on his personal data being processed,
  • the rectification of his personal data,
  • the blocking of his personal data.

The Data Subject may ask for the erasure of his personal data in case it is permitted by the law or this privacy policy.

The Data Controller must provide information upon requests for the above information by the Data Subject in writing or in electronic form within 15 days.

If the Data Subject is not satisfied with the response of the Data Controller, he may vindicate his rights to the protection of his personal data in civil court and may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

III. Storing cookies

According to Section 155 (4) of Act C of 2003 on electronic communications, information may be stored in an electronic communications device and the information stored there may be accessed using an electronic communications network exclusively on the basis of the informed consent of the user or subscriber.

Direkt36.hu, as other web sites, uses and stores so-called cookies, which are code sequences that allow for the measuring of traffic and for controlling content on the site. Cookies are important because they make certain data of the users of the website (such as their IP addresses) identifiable, which helps make subsequent browsing simpler and faster.

Direkt36.hu stores certain types of cookies, as follows:

code sequences that can measure the number of visitors (Google Analytics);

code sequences that can help content sharing on social media (Facebook, Twitter);

code sequences that help to optimize the user interface by regulating the content that appears on the website (WordPress).

Users may block most cookies since the content can be viewed without storing cookies. In the meantime, blocking or deleting certain cookies may lead to unavailability of some parts of the content. Users may block or delete cookies either in the Settings menu of their web browsers (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, etc.) or use a browser extension (e.g. https://disconnect.me/). Should you need help to block or delete cookies, please write an email to info@direkt36.hu.

Official Information

1. Address of Data Controller: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8.

2. Contact info of Data Controller:info@direkt36.hu

3. Data subjects: individuals that visit and navigate between the pages of Direkt36, called Users.

4. Scope of processed data: Special code sequences produced by Users’ clicks and navigations, called Cookies.

5. Legal basis of data processing: GDPR Article 6 (2) a): the consent of the data subject.

6. Information on data processing and consent to data processing: upon opening the direkt36.hu web page, the User is given information in a pop-up menu about cookie processing, the terms thereof, and the option to refuse data processing.

7. The purpose of data processing: to measure the number of visitors, to help content advertisement and to optimize the user interface.

8. The potential Data Controllers with right of access: the members and designated employees of Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft.

9. Duration of data processing: the Data Controller processes data until the Data Subject blocks data or forbids it to process this data.

10. The Data Subject may ask – in writing, through his email address provided, or in person – the Data Controller:

  • information on his personal data being processed,
  • the rectification of his personal data,
  • the blocking of his personal data.

The Data Subject may ask for the erasure of his personal data in case it is permitted by the law or this privacy policy.

The Data Controller must provide information upon requests for the above information by the Data Subject in writing or in electronic form within 15 days.

If the Data Subject is not satisfied with the response of the Data Controller, he may vindicate his rights to the protection of his personal data in civil court and may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

List of applicable legislation:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR)

Act CXII of 2011 on informational self-determination and on freedom of information (the Freedom of Information Act)

Act C of 2000 on accounting

Act C of 2003 on electronic communications

For further information, see: https://www.naih.hu/general-information.html