Privacy Policy

In force since 12.20.2017

The Direkt36 Újságíró Központ Nonprofit Kft. (short name: Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft.; registered address: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8., tax number: 25004582-2-41, company registration number:01-09-194184, represented by Gergő Sáling, managing director) (henceforth: Data Controller) processes the data in connection with the donations given for helping its operation by supporters (Donors). The data, which is provided by the Donors voluntarily, is used solely for the purpose of making the financial operation of the Data Controller transparent. During data processing only such personal data may be processed which is indispensable for the objective of the data processing, and is suitable for attaining that purpose. Data may only be processed to the extent and for the time necessary to attain the given purpose. The Data Controller is required to protect the data with due care and not to make it accessible to unauthorized persons.

I. Storing personal data

Address of Data Controller: 1137 Budapest, Pozsonyi út 10. 2nd floor 8.

Contact info of Data Controller: info@direkt36.hu

The data processing regulations are based on point a) of (1) of Section 5 of the Act CXII of 2011on information self-determination and freedom of information: the consent of the data subject.

Consent to data processing: the Donor gives his consent to the processing of the data provided by him voluntarily and the personal data obtained by the Data Controller through the donation process by accepting the General Terms and Conditions.

Data subjects: the Donors.

Scope of processed data: data provided by the Donors during the donation process or the data obtained by the Data Controller through the donation, especially name, e-mail address, and bank account number.

Purpose of data processing:

  • to ensure the transparency of the financial operations and accounting of the Data Controller;
  • to build a database in order to contact and share information with the Donors.
  • to build a database to ensure that Supporters who explicitly register thereon have the opportunity to post comments on certain content published on the web sites of the Data Controller. (Commenting)

The potential Data Controllers with the right of access: the partners of Direkt36 Nonprofit Kft.

With regards to data management pursuant to the statute, any personal data stored electronically may only be processed up until the prescription period stipulated by fiscal law. Within 15 working days after the expiry of the fiscal prescription period, this data must be permanently deleted.

If data is processed with the consent of the affected party, they may be processed until the Sponsor requests that they be deleted.

The Donor may ask – in writing, through his email address provided, or in person – the Data Controller: information on his personal data being processed, the rectification of his personal data, the blocking of his personal data. The Donor may only ask the erasure of his personal data in case it is permitted by the law or this privacy policy.

Data Controller must provide information at requests for information by the Donors in an intelligible form, in writing or in electronic form, at the data subject’s request within 15 days.

If the Donor is not satisfied with the response of the Data Controller, he may vindicate his rights to the protection of his personal data in civil court, and may turn to the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (www.naih.hu/kapcsolat.html).

The Act CXII of 2011 on the Right of Informational Self-Determination and on Freedom of Information may be read at the home page of the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information.

II. Storing cookies

According to the Act C of 2003 on electronic communications, article 155, section 4, information may be stored in an electronic communications device and the information stored there may be accessed using an electronic communications network exclusively on the basis of the consent of the user or subscriber following his clear and full information.

Direkt36.hu, as every other web sites, uses and stores so-called cookies, which are code sequences that enable measuring traffic and controlling content on the site. Cookies are important because by using them, certain data of the users of the website (such as their IP addresses) become identifiable, which help to make later browsing simpler and faster.

Direkt36.hu stores certain types of cookies, which are as follows:

  • code sequences that can measure the number of visitors (Google Analytics),
  • code sequences that can help content sharing on social media (Facebook, Twitter),
  • code sequences that help to optimize the user interface by regulating the content that appears on the website (WordPress).

Users may block most cookies since the content can be viewed without storing cookies. In the meantime, blocking or deleting certain cookies may lead to unavailability of some parts of the content. Users may block or delete cookies either in the Settings menu of their web browsers (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, etc.) or use a browser extension (e.g. https://disconnect.me/). Should you need help to block or delete cookies, please write an email to info@direkt36.hu.